PE and Sports Clubs

 

PE Extra Curricular Clubs 2013-14 Term 5 & 6

Lunch Clubs- 1.15pm – 1.35pm
(No lunch clubs from 9th May – 27th June due to GCSE exams being in the sportshall)

After School Clubs - 3.15pm – 4. 15pm

 

Students must have the appropriate kit and/or footwear for the activity they will be participating in or they may not be allowed to take part.

 

Click here for #TeamCotham Sporting Fixture 2013/14

 

Performing Arts Extra Curricular Activities 2014

 

 

Lunchtime

1.10 – 1.45   (Unless otherwise stated)

 

After school

3.15 – 4.15  (unless otherwise stated)

Monday

Yr 9 Soul Band

Mr Campbell

E201 Recital Room

 

Shakespeare in Schools

3:15 – 4pm

Miss Miles

E117

CUE BRISTOL YOUTH THEATRE

Yr 7/8 – 5:45 – 7:15pm

Yr 9/10/11 – 7:30 – 9pm

 

Year 8 Dance Company

Mrs Phillips

1:15 – 2pm

Dance Studio

 

Chamber Group

Strings (Gd.4 )

Woodwind (Gd.4 )

Brass (Gd.4 )

Open to Year 7 – 13

E201 Recital Room

Pulse Dance Company

4:30 – 6pm

Dance Studio

By audition only

 

 

Tuesday

Composing Club

Mrs Richards

E113

Year 7 – 9

Vivid Junior Dance Company

1:15 – 2pm

Year 9 Girls

Dance Studio

 

 

Man Voice

Mr Campbell

3:05 – 3:40

Open to Year 7 – 9 Boys

E201 Recital Room

 

The Mix (Junior Choir)

3:45 – 4:45

Mr Campbell and Mrs Sadler

E201 Recital Room

 

Shakespeare in Schools

3:15 – 5:15pm

Miss Miles  E117

 

 

Wednesday

The Producers

Mr Campbell

Open to Year 9

Music Technology Group

E201 and Recording Studio

Year 7 Dance Company

Miss Berry

1:15 – 2pm

Dance Studio

 

 

Band Academy

Mr Campbell

Rock and Pop Band

(Drums, Bass, Guitar, Keyboards, Voice)

Music Dept

Open to Year 7 – 13

 

Music Theory

(Grade 5)

Mrs Sadler

Open to Years 7 – 13

E113

 

 

Arts Award

Mrs Sadler

Open to Year 9 – 11

E116

Bristol Old Vic Young Directors Group

6.30 – 8.30pm E117

(or alternative venue on occasion)

Teen Yoga

Years 7, 8 and 9

Limited spaces, please book & pay through Wisepay (E212)

 

 

Thursday

Cotham Rookies

Mr Campbell

Open to Year 7 – 9

Strings, Brass, Woodwind, Percussion

 

Synapse Junior Dance Company

Mrs Charlton

1:15 – 2pm

Year 7&8 Boys

Dance Studio

 

Jazz Band

Mr Hague

Brass, Woodwind, Rhythm section (Grade 5 )

E210 Recital Room

Synapse Dance Company

Mrs Charlton

3:15 – 4:30

Year 9 Boys

Dance Studio

 

 

 

Friday

Ukulele Group

Mr Dignan

All Welcome

E113

1:15 – 2:00

Guitar Ensemble

Mr Byrne

All Players Welcome

E103

1:15 – 1:45

Bristol Chamber Choir

All singers, audition

FREE to Cotham pupils

Speak to Mr Campbell or email: musicservice@bristol.gov.uk

Yr 7 Drama Club

Mrs Ashcroft

1:15 – 2pm

E117

Vivid Dance Company

Miss Berry

1:15 – 2pm

Year 10 Girls

Dance Studio

STEEL PANS     (Open to Yrs 7 – 13)

Please see Ms Hughes for more information

SAT

Parkour in  the Sports Hall – September – April

Open to Years 7 – 11, limited spaces available, please book & pay through Wisepay

Beginners, 9.45 – 10.40, Intermediate 10.45 – 11.40, Advanced 11.45 – 12.45